| EJF Home | More newsletters | Get EJF newsletter | Find Help | Join the EJF | Comments? |
[…] Johnson and company appear to be blindly ignorant of how divorces and separations work in Colorado and SB05-181 simply makes a bad situation worse.
A much more intelligent approach would have been to require DNA paternity testing for every child before a judge could require a man to provide support for that child. Any other approach is legislated indentured servitude at best and slavery at present.
Then there is the interesting definition for jurisdiction which suggests Senator Johnson and his co-sponsors have little idea how human reproduction occurs. In Section 4 of this bill § 19-4-109(2) C.R.S. is amended to read (in part):
"Jurisdiction - venue: A person who has sexual intercourse in this state thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to an action brought under this article with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse."
Maybe I'm a little dense but a lot of pregnancies result without sexual intercourse, virgo intacto. I thought all Christians believed in virgin conception? Maybe Johnson and company deliberately meant to exclude such births?